Tapiit Privacy Policy

Identity of Data Controller. For the purposes of this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”), the “data controller” (i.e. the person responsible for the capture, storage and use of your personal information) is tapiit Limited (“tapiit”), who can be contacted at 23 Tower House, , Strand Street, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM8 3DB or via email to customerservice@tapiit.com. In this Privacy Policy, when we say “we” or “us” we are referring to this company. References to “Group” means Tapiit together with its subsidiaries and any holding company of tapiit and any subsidiary of such holding company.

Our Commitment to Our Purchaser’s Privacy. We are the owner and operator of the websites located at customerservice@tapiit.com (the “Sites” or “Platforms”). We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the personal information collected by us, utilising information security technology and procedures, all in accordance with European Union standards of data protection.

Purpose of this Privacy Policy. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to enable you to understand how we collect, store, use and safeguard your personal information and to explain your rights in relation to that information and its use.

Our Legal Obligations. We will comply with the terms of applicable data protection regulations for the relevant licence through which you access and use our Platform or Sites to make review Training Courses and/or make a Training Course Booking (together the “Service”) (as such regulations may be amended from time to time) (collectively, “Applicable Law”), when processing your personal information. Your personal information may be also processed or transferred by us to other members of our group of companies, our affiliates, our agents and third parties providing services to us, in jurisdictions outside of the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area. In this event we will comply with the terms of Applicable Law which ensure that personal data is only transferred to such jurisdictions which comply with the various ‘adequacy’ requirements for data protection set out in Applicable Law.

  1. Your Agreement to the Privacy Policy

    Agreement: By using the Platform, you (“Purchaser” or “you”) agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy as may be amended by us from time to time, save that we will ask you separately, when you provide us with your details whether you consent to receiving promotional communications from: (a) us and also; (b) third party providers of goods and services with whom we may share your details. Amendments: We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any amendment will come into effect immediately upon such change being notified on the Sites. We therefore encourage you to visit this Privacy Policy from time to time to make sure that you are aware of the current version and any changes that we may make.
  2. What information is collected and for what purpose

    Registration/Booking Details: As part of a Purchaser’s booking process across the Platforms and to allow us to provide our Service to you, we will ask you to provide us with certain personal information, including but not limited to your name, date of birth, postal address, telephone number, email address and financial information. The name you register with us must be your own name. In addition, it is important that you complete the account details with valid information, since it will be used in the course of validating financial transactions and for the other purposes described in this Privacy Policy. You must advise us of any relevant changes to your personal information as provided to us and we do not accept liability for any harm that you may suffer as a result of you failing to notify us of any changes to the personal information that you have provided to us. Ongoing Data Capture: When you use the Service, we capture and store certain personal information including information on your activity on the Sites to allow us to enhance the Service that we provide to you. We also use ‘cookies’ and our ‘cookie’ policy is explained below. Data Retention: We retain your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy which includes any period of historic retention that may be required for regulatory purposes. We do not collect any more personal information from our Purchasers than is necessary for our purposes and our data management policies include the deletion of any personal information we no longer require. Should you cease to use the Platform, we will retain your personal data for a period of 5 (five) years to allow us to meet our regulatory and legal obligations and defend ourselves against any claims. Personal information which is not needed for these purposes will be deleted after this period. Purposes: We, members of our Group of companies, our affiliates, the Training Providers and third parties providing services to us or to you on our behalf will use your personal information for the purpose of conducting our business and providing the Service to you. Specifically, this includes the following purposes (but we also reserve the right to use your personal information for any other purposes that are reasonably ancillary to the business of providing you with online booking services):

    • to provide financial information to the Training Providers
    • to provide the Services to you
    • identification, verification and vetting purposes
    • statistical analysis and research
    • research and development
    • marketing, market research, customer surveys and customer profiling
    • data analysis
    • to comply with any licensing and regulatory requirements
    • to combat against security risks and fraudulent activity, and
    • to confirm your geographic location.
  3. Conditions for Processing Personal Information

    Our processing of your personal information will primarily be necessary for us to provide you with the Service. On occasion we may ask for your consent to processing personal information in a discrete manner, in this instance your personal information will be processed in accordance with such consent and you will be able to withdraw this consent in writing at any time. By way of example, your consent will be needed in order to send you marketing and promotional communications.

    Fulfilment of a contract, compliance with a legal obligation

    It may also be necessary for us to process your personal information where it is necessary for the performance of a contract (such as the contract to be entered into by Purchasers with the Training Providers) or in order for us to comply with our various legal and/or regulatory responsibilities, including, but not limited to, complying with any anti-money laundering legislation.

    Legitimate interests

    Finally, we may also process your personal information where we deem such processing to be in our (or a third party's) legitimate interests and provided always that such processing will not prejudice your interests, rights and freedoms. Examples of us processing in accordance with legitimate interests would include: (i) where we disclose your personal information to any one or more of our associate/subsidiary companies following a restructure or for internal administrative purposes; (ii) where we identify certain companies that can offer you additional benefits to our Service or provide us with valuable information about your use of our Service; (iii) processing for the purposes of ensuring network and information security, including preventing unauthorised access to our electronic communications network; (iv) adhering to regulatory and statutory requirements; (v) devising any tailored reward scheme for Purchasers.

  4. Information Sharing, Disclosures and Recipients

    Specific Disclosures. We may disclose your personal information as follows:

    • to any recipient if required to do so by law or by regulatory authority;
    • to any regulatory body or licensing body or authority;
    • to third parties for the purposes of settling or making payment in connection with any booking of a Training Course;
    • to third parties who provide services to us or on our behalf;
    • to third parties for marketing purposes, provided you have consented or not objected, as the case may be, as described below;
    • to any third party that purchases us or our business or any part of us or our business;
    • if we believe in good faith that such action is necessary:
      1. to comply with any law or comply with legal process served on us;
      2. to protect and defend our rights or property;
    • with your consent;
    • for the purposes of disaster recovery; or
    • as set out in Clause 5 below.
  5. General Disclosures: In addition to the specific examples of disclosures listed above we may disclose your personal information to our employees, employees of other companies in our Group, our agents and to third party service providers who use your personal information to provide the Training Courses or other services in respect of you being a Purchaser.

  6. Combined Personal Data: We may combine your personal information collected from your use of the Site in accordance with this Privacy Policy with other information collected from your use of other services operated by us or products which are related or ancillary to the Services. We will treat this combined information in accordance with, and will use it for the purposes set out in, this Privacy Policy.

  7. Confidentiality

    What Do We Do? We have undertaken efforts to protect the confidentiality of the identity, preferences and other information we have collected about individual Purchasers and we will not knowingly allow access to this information to anyone outside of our Group, other than to Purchaser themselves, Training Course Provider or as described in this Privacy Policy.

    What Can You Do? You should also play your part in protecting your personal information. Your Login details are confidential and you are obliged to keep your Login details secret and confidential at all times and to use your best efforts to protect their secrecy and confidentiality.

  8. Limits of Confidentiality

    Legally Required Disclosures. We may be required, under certain circumstances, to disclose personally identifiable information about our Purchasers and we may not be permitted to inform you that we have done so. We will use reasonable endeavours to limit such disclosure to the following: (a) where we believe in good faith that we are required to do so in response to a subpoena, warrant or other legal process or obligation upon us; or (b) where reasonably necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against persons or entities to preserve and/or enforce our rights. Further, we can, and you authorise us to, disclose your Purchaser identification, name, date of birth, street address, city, county, post code, country, phone number, email, plus details of financial information, to our Training Course Providers and any third party agents or official government bodies as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of money-laundering, fraud, intellectual property infringement, or other unlawful activity or activity that may expose us to legal liability.

  9. Group Marketing.

    Group Marketing. We may use your email address and phone number for the purpose of providing you with news, promotions and other marketing offers from us. If you no longer wish to receive these promotional communications, newsletters and marketing offers, you may opt-out of receiving them either when you register with us initially, or subsequently. You are also, in addition, entitled at any time to notify us that you do not wish to receive any promotional communications from us and you may do this by emailing customerservice@tapiit.com.

  10. Third Party Offers of Goods and Services.

    Where you have provided us with your consent to do so, we may also share your email address and phone number with Training Course Providers and other third parties so that they may send you offers of their goods and services. You may request at any time not to receive such offers by sending a blank message with the word [‘Remove’] in the subject area to customerservice@tapiit.com. If you request not to receive these offers we will remove your details from our marketing distribution lists and from any future lists we may share with our marketing partners. However, you will need to unsubscribe separately from marketing communications sent by partners who have received your contact details from us prior to your request to be removed from these lists.

  11. Publicity

    We will only use your name and details in publicity materials with your written consent.

  12. Your Rights in Relation to Your Information

    Right to request information about you. We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. You can contact us at any time to review, change, obtain a copy of your information or have your details altered or corrected in accordance with your rights under Applicable Law. In this event we may require evidence of and be satisfied as to your identity before we take any requested action. To contact us so as to exercise any of your rights as set out in this Clause 12, please email customerservice@tapiit.com. We may, in certain circumstances, levy a small charge to cover the cost of administration regarding any request made by you in this regard or deal with your query in accordance with Applicable Law.

  13. Additional Rights

    You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

    1. a right to object to processing that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;
    2. a right to object to decisions being taken by automated means;
    3. a right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
    4. a right to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of Applicable Law.
  14. Cookies

    Cookies are text-only strings of information that are downloaded to your personal desktop, laptop computer or mobile device (each a “Device”) when you visit a website. They are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises those cookies. Please see: www.allaboutcookies.org for information about what cookies are and what they do.

    Cookies are very useful and are used for many different purposes. These include allowing you to navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving Purchaser experience. Sometimes cookies are used to help ensure that adverts you see online are relevant to you and your interests. We use cookies in order to track referrals to our Sites, to remember your preferences, and to generate anonymised statistical data, which we use to improve the Purchaser experience on our Sites. We also use cookies to measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns, to limit the number of times you see an advertisement, to remember that you have visited a website, and to provide advertisements that are more relevant to your interests.

  15. Further Information

    We are happy to provide you with further information on how we protect and use your personal information. Please contact info@tapiit.com . You can also obtain much useful information on data protection and privacy from the Information Commissioner's Office.